Skip to content Back to Top

The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade' ndadz dengit'a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

Find an Adult Education Program Near You


Alaska Department of Labor

logo

Alaska Adult Education

Alaska State AAE /GED Director
Windy Swearingin,
Phone: (907) 465-8714

Education Associate
Donna Collins,
Phone: (907) 465-4685

Email: ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov">ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov

P.O. Box 115509
Juneau, AK 99811-550 9


logo

Anchorage Regional AAE

1345 Rudakof Circle,

Suite 104

Anchorage, AK 99508

Phone: (907) 337-1981

Fax: (907) 743-0205

Program Coordinator: Amy Facklam

Executive Director: Lori Pickett


logo

Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education Program

1345 Rudakof Circle,

Suite 104

Anchorage, AK 99508

Phone: (907) 337-1981

Fax: (907) 743-0205

Program Coordinator: Amy Facklam

Executive Director: Lori Pickett


logo

Division of Health & Rehabilitation Services - Reentry Unit

550 West 7 th Avenue

Suite 1800

Anchorage, AK 99501

Phone: (907) 334-5992

Education Specialist: Billy Blixt

Criminal Justice Planner: Michael Clark


logo

Kotzebue Regional AAE

Windy Swearingin, AAE/GED Director

Phone:(907) 465-8714

Donna Collins, Education Associate

Phone:(907) 465-4685

Email:ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov


logo

North Slope Regional AAE

Windy Swearingin, AAE/GED Director

Phone:(907) 465-8714

Donna Collins, Education Associate

Phone:(907) 465-4685

Email:ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov


logo

Nome Regional AAE

P.O. Box 948

Nome, AK 99762

Phone: (907) 443-4467

Fax: (907) 802-6183

Program Coordinator: Pamela Cushman


logo

Fairbanks Regional AAE

517 Gaffney Road

Fairbanks, AK 99701

Phone: (907) 456-6212

Fax: (907) 456-4302

Adult Education Program Coordinator: Lucie Anderson

English Language Services Program Coordinator: Tasneem Muhammad


logo

Mat-Su Regional AAE

Windy Swearingin, AAE/GED Director

Phone:(907) 465-8714

Donna Collins, Education Associate

Phone:(907) 465-4685

Email:ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov


logo

Southeast Regional AAE

210 Ferry Way

Suite 200

Juneau, AK 99801

Phone: (907) 586-5718

Fax: (907) 586-5673

Program Coordinator: Jackie Wood


logo

University of Alaska Anchorage

Kenai Peninsula Regional AAE

Homer

533 East Pioneer Avenue

Homer, AK 99603

Phone: (907) 235-1602

Program Coordinator: Michelle Waclawski


logo

Soldotna

156 College Drive

Soldotna, AK 99669

Phone: (907) 262-0327

Program Coordinator: Heidi Graves


logo

Kodiak Regional AAE

117 Benny Benson Drive

Kodiak, AK 99615

Phone: (907) 486-1243

Fax: (907) 486-1264

Program Coordinator: Linda Himelbloom


logo

Prince William Sound Regional AAE

P.O. Box 97

Valdez, AK 99686

Phone: (907) 834-1671

Fax: (907) 834-1691

Program Coordinator: Teresa Barton


logo

Aleutian Pribilof Regional AAE

Windy Swearingin, AAE/GED Director

Phone:(907) 465-8714

Donna Collins, Education Associate

Phone:(907) 465-4685

Email:ak.adult.ed@alaska.gov

Lead Teacher:


logo

Bristol Bay Regional AAE

P.O. Box 1070

Dillingham, AK 99576

Phone: (907) 842-5109

Phone: (800) 478-5109

Fax: (907) 842-5692

Program Coordinator: Sandra Long


logo

Bethel Regional AAE

P.O. Box 869

Bethel, AK 99559

Phone: (907) 543-0996

Fax: (907) 543-0998

Program Coordinator: Fannie Black